FOXHOUNDS

Best Group of 4:

1st Cumberland

2nd  Eskdale & Ennerdale

 

Best pair of foxhounds

1st Eskdale & Ennerdale

2nd Cumberland

3rd Melbreak

 

Un-entered Dog

1st Bewcastle Dancer

2nd  Cumberland Denman

3rd Ullswater Driver

Entered Dog

1st Cumberland Warlock

2nd Eskdale & Ennerdale Roamer

3rd Eskdale & Ennerdale Marksman

Ullswater Nimrod

Un-entered Bitch

1st Coniston Dreamer

2nd Eskdale & Ennerdale Lonely

3rd Melbreak Crafty

Entered Bitch

1st Eskdale & Ennerdale Rascal

2nd Cumberland Farmers Primrose

3rd Ullswater Gossip

 

Foxhound Puppy

1st Coniston Dreamer

2nd Eskdale and Ennerdale Lonely

3rd Melbreak Crafty

Foxhound Champion

Champion: Eskdale & Ennerdale Rascal

Reserve: Coniston Dreamer

Foxhound Puppy Championship

Puppy Champion:  Coniston Dreamer

Reserve: Eskdale & Ennerdale Lonely

BEAGLES

Best Group of 4

1st Blackcombe

2nd Blackcombe

3rd Blackcombe

 

Best pair

1st Blackcombe

2nd Blackcombe

3rd Bleasdale

 

Un-entered Dog

1st Blackcombe Facey

2nd Airedale Dandy

3rd Blackcombe Salesman

 

Entered Dog

1st Cumbria Drifter

2nd Blackcombe Bracken

3rd Airedale Tarmegen

 

Un-entered Bitch

1st Blackcombe Fantail

2nd Blackcombe Solo

3rd Cumbria Dancer   

 

Entered Bitch

1st Airedale Swallow

2nd Blackcombe Favour

3rd Blackcombe Dainty

 

Beagle Puppy

1st Blackcombe Fantail

2nd  Airedale Dandy

3rd Blackcombe Scarfell

Beagle Champion

Champion: Airedale Swallow

Reserve: Blackcombe Fantail

Beagle Puppy Champion

Blackcombe Fantail

Reserve Airedale Dandy
 

 

NOVELTY

Dog with the waggiest tail

1st Poppy – D. Ousby

2nd Rio – H. Ewart

3rd Theo – L. Ball

Dog with the longest ears

1st  Lacey – K. Nichol

2nd Willow – D. Rowlinson

3rd Poppy – D. Ousby

The best 6 legs

1st Kenzi – A. Lomas

2nd Tess – R. Gibson

The dog that looks most like it’s owner

1st Tess – R. Gibson

2nd  Rio – H. Ewart

3rd Kenzi – A. Lomas

Dog the judges would most like to take home

1st Poppy – D. Ousby

2nd Rosie – L. Copeland

Children’s Pet dogs

1st Theo – L. Ball

2nd Tess – R. Gibson

3rd Mouse – H. Stamper

 

TERRIERS

Lakeland/Fell Dog

1st  Red – S & T Robertson

2nd Rob – S & T Robertson

3rd Pep – C. Armstrong

 

Lakeland/Fell Bitch

1st  Judy – M. Allott

2nd Fudge – L Stephenson

 

Border Dog

1st  Brogan – G. Wildey

2nd Dougal – A. Johnson

3rd  Fergal – A. Johnson

 

Border Bitch

1st Breeze – W. Hocking

2nd Molly – A. Johnson

3rd Mabel – D. Elliott

 

Jack Russell Dog

1st  Bolt – G & J Norman

2nd Buddie – R. King

3rd Tam – G & J Norman

 

Jack Russell Bitch

1st  Tyler – G & J Norman

2nd Jill – R. King

3rd Phylis – J. Richardson

 

Cross-bred Dog

1st  Carter – I. Church

2nd Taylor – I. Church

3rd Stan – M. Allott

 

Cross-Bred Bitch

1st  Keira – I. Church

2nd Dot – S & T Robertson

3rd Roxy – M. Allott

 

Any Variety Terrier

1st  Baxter – S. Gregg

2nd Willow – D. Rowlinson

3rd Islay – S. Greig

 

Veteran Terrier

1st Ben – A. Bell

2nd Cara – A. Johnson

3rd Molly – J. Sanderson

Terrier Pairs

1st Bramble/ Breeze – W. Hocking

2nd Molly/ Dougal – A. Johnson

3rd Phylis/ Bumble – J. Richardson

Under 12 months: Dogs

1st Chip – M. Allott

2nd  Tag – M. Allott

3rd Woody – K. Fell

 

Under 12 months Bitch

1st   Nell – W. Todd

2nd   Costa – G. Wildey

3rd Midge – L & P Scott

 

Terrier Puppy  Puppy Championship

Champion:   Chip – M. Allott

Reserve:  Nell – W. Todd

 

Terrier Champion

Champion: Carter – I. Church

Reserve: Breeze – W. Hocking

LURCHERS  

Puppy 6 – 12 months

Champion/1st Bubba – J. Morrison

Reserve Champion/2nd – Jake – S. Birkett

3rd Bolt – R. O’Leary

Under 23” Rough Bitch

1st Rags – G & J Norman

2nd Bess – G. Tynan

Under 23” Smooth Dog

1st Finn – J. Richardson

2nd  Henry – E. Best

3rd Ted – B. Stephenson

 

Under 23” Smooth Bitch

1st Dusk – S. Nicholls

2nd Rosie – J. Marley

 

23-26” Rough Dog

1st Rex – S. Eccles

2nd Rebus – J. Richardson

3rd Sunny – S. Eccles

 

23-26” Rough Bitch

1st Boz – J. Thompson

2nd Nell – S. Hartshorn

3rd Shamrock – S. Jinks

Sky – D. Gough

 

23-26” Smooth Dog

1st Corba – M. Warrener

2nd Milo – D. Sewell

3rd Jango – M. Warrener

 

23-26” Smooth Bitch

1st Smudge – J. Fleming

2nd Luna – J. Fleming

3rd Lexi – S. Jinks

 

Over 26”  Rough or Smooth dog or Bitch

1st Gyp – B. Peacock

2nd Joe – J. Birbeck

3rd  Bailey - Jackie

 

Lurcher Veteran

1st Sky – D. Gough

2nd Sunny – S. Eccles

Lurcher Pairs

1st Gyp & Bell –B. Peacock

2nd Rock & Milo – H. Wilkin

3rd Luna & Smudge – J. Fleming

Lurcher Champion

Champion: Rex – S. Eccles

Reserve: Gyp – B. Peacock

 

     WHIPPETS      

Dog

1st Alfie – D. Wilson

2nd Rocco – E. Best

3rd Boris – S. Langcake

Bitch

1st Fly – D. Lofthouse

2nd Lily – N. Wilson

3rd Cilla – G. Langcake

Whippet Pairs

1st Jay & Lily – S. Langcake

2nd  Archie & Penny – J. Lloyd

 

Dog Puppy

1st A. Bell - Dash

2nd Zuber – G. Langcake

3rd Jai – D. Wilson

Bitch Puppy

1st  Masie – J. Hine

Reserve/2nd Roma – G. Langcake

3rd Lady – N. Wilson

Puppy Championship

Champion: Dash – A. Bell

Reserve – Masie – J. Hine

Whippet Champion

Champion: Fly – D. Lofthouse

Reserve: Alfie – D. Wilson

2017 Results

Supreme Puppy Champion - Consiton Dreamer (Foxhound) A Cummings

Supreme Champion - Fly (Whippet) D Lofthouse

GUNDOGS

Gundog Veteran

1st Tizzle – V. Stockdale (Labrador)

2nd Tilly – A. Fox

 

Puppy 6 – 12 months

1st Merlin – D. Hammond

2nd Theo – L. Ball

3rd Charlie – L. Stainton

 

A.V Spaniel

1st Scout – D. Crawford

2nd Misty – K. Nichol

3rd Poppy – D. Ousby

 

A.V Retriever

1st Chance – G. Robinson

2nd  Tizzie – V. Stockdale

3rd Sam – S. Robinson

 

A.V Hunt Point Retieve

1st Otto – D. Crawford

2nd Storm – A. Siddall

3rd Arlo – L. Hammond

 

A.V Pointer or Settler

1st Ronnie – V. Gaskell

 

Gundog Champion

Otto (Hungarian Wire haired Vizsla)

Reserve: Ronnie (Pointer)

Puppy Champion

Merlin - German SH Pointer

Reserve - Theo (Spaniel)

 

ANY VARIETY HOUND

AV Hound Puppy

1st Melisant - Wyer

 

AV Hound Open

1st Bravo – A. Wyer

2nd Bella – D. Ousby

3rd Seth – V Parsons

 

AV Hound Champion

Champion Bravo – Griffon Fauve De Bretagne – A. Wyer

Reserve Bella – Beagle – D.Ousby

 

PASTORAL

Pastoral open

1st Slicker – J.Wyer

2nd Pip – S. Cartmell

3rd Flash – C. Eeles

 

Veteran

1st Macy – R. Beasley

 

Pastoral Champion

Slicker (Pyrenean Mountain Dog) J. Wyer

Reserve Macy – Belgian Shephard Dog – R. Beasley

STICKS

Horn Crook

1st B. Lucas (142)

2nd M. Earl

3rd B. Cannon

Wood Crook

1st T. Wilson (226)

2nd B. Cannon

3rd S. Whitwell

Horn Walking Stick

1st G. Smithson (197)

2nd  B. Cannon

3rd B. Lucas

Wood Walking Stick

1st B. Cannon (161)

2nd M. Earl

3rd  G. Smithson

Horn Ornamental

1st B. Cannon (175)

2nd G. Smithson

3rd B. Cannon

Wood Ornamental

1st  B. Cannon (172)

2nd M. Earl

3rd B. Cannon

Ladies Stick

1st G. Smithson (208)

2nd B. Cannon

3rd H. Mason

Thumb Stick

1st G. Smithson (189)

2nd B. Cannon

3rd H. Mason

STICK CHAMPION

Champion Stick: G. Smithson (208)

Reserve Champion Stick: B. Cannon (161)